Privacy Policy

We at Planacy AB, corp.reg.no 559002-4237, (“Planacy”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy describes how Planacy as a data controller collects and uses your personal data within our business. The processing of personal data differs a bit depending on whether you represent a current or a potential customer, supplier or business partner, or if you visit our website. This privacy policy also describes your rights as a data subject and how these rights are enforced. We comply with applicable privacy legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and additional legislation.
Please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@planacy.com or

Planacy AB
Saltmätargatan 8
113 59, Stockholm
Sweden

if you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

1. PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUNDS

Personal data is any information relating to a living natural person, both directly (e.g. social security number or a photo) and indirectly (information which together with other information makes it possible to relate to a person).

The personal data we process may be your name, contact details (address, email address and telephone number), information regarding your employer and position, login details, invoicing information, information contained in and about our communication, IP address and other information collected by cookies and similar technologies. The personal data is mostly collected directly from you, for example when entering into an agreement, in our communication e.g. via email or by phone, when you book a meeting or fill out a contact form. Other sources of data might be public registers for marketing services, information published on public websites and your device when visiting our website.

1.1. Representing a customer

As an employee of one of our customers, we will process your personal data in order to let us:

– set up and provide the services we have committed us to supply according to our contract with your employer, and perform other rights and obligations such as administration, invoicing and payment. We may communicate with you in various ways, e.g. when providing you with support. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of performing according to the contract with your employer.

– improve current and develop new products and services. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of product development.

– market Planacy and the services we believe are of interest to your employer. We use direct marketing via email (with the option of unsubscribing) where we show you news and updates regarding Planacy and our services. We might also invite you to events, trainings and webinars. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of marketing Planacy.

1.2. Representing a potential customer

As an employee of one of our potential customers, we will process your personal data in order to let us:

– communicate and respond to inquiries we have received from you on behalf of your employer. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of negotiating and being able to enter into a contract with your employer.

– market Planacy and the services we believe is of interest to your employer. We use direct marketing via email (with the option of unsubscribing) where we show you news and updates regarding Planacy and our services. We might also invite you to events, trainings and webinars. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of marketing Planacy.

1.3. Representing a supplier or a business partner

As an employee of one of our suppliers or business partners, your personal data will be processed by us in order to let us:

– comply with the rights and obligations according to our contract with your employer, such as administration, invoicing and payment, and for communication. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of performing according to the contract with your employer.

– market Planacy and the services we believe are of interest to your employer. We use direct marketing via email (with the option of unsubscribing) where we show you news and updates regarding Planacy and our services. We might also invite you to events, trainings and webinars. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of marketing Planacy.

1.4. Visitor of our website

When you visit our website, we will collect information using cookies. More information about our cookies and how we use them is found in our cookie policy. If the information we collect contain personal data, we will process the personal data in order to let us:

– provide a website with basic functionalities. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of having a website and services that are working optimally.

– retrieve statistics, such as information about the duration of your visit, which parts of the website you have read and other behavioral information. The processing is based on your consent.

On our website, you can subscribe to our newsletter via email and get in contact with us. We will process your email address in order to let us send you the requested newsletters. The processing is based on your consent. Email address and any other data you provide us with might be saved and processed for other purposes, see section 1.1, 1.2 or 1.3 above.

2. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be shared with selected companies which help us deliver our services. For example, we use suppliers for cloud storage, hosting, CRM tools, online trainings, webinars, emailing and accounting. Suppliers which process personal data on our behalf have signed a data processing agreement according to applicable legislation. We might also share your personal data with our partners who help us provide our services.

We may have to share your personal data with authorities, courts and other relevant parties if required by law, in conjunction with a legal process or to answer a request from regulators and other authorities.

If we would take a future decision of selling or transfer Planacy or parts of Planacy, your personal data might be shared with or transferred to parties involved in the process.

3. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Once fulfilled, your personal data will be erased or anonymized.

How long we save your personal data depends on the type of information and why we process it. The same personal data might be saved for different purposes. As an example, information might be saved due to regulatory reasons, even though it has been erased and anonymized for other purposes.

We regularly review our need to keep data, taking applicable legislation into account.

4. TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We strive to process and store your data within the EU/EEA. However, your data may in certain situations be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the EU/EEA territory. In case of a transfer to a third country, for example to a supplier of ours, the transfer is made according to applicable legislation.

5. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

  • Right to information and access to your data. You have the right to request information about how we process your data and a transcript of personal data processed by us. The first transcript may be requested free of charge, however if you make repeated and unreasonable requests for copies, we might charge you with an administrative fee.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’). You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you, for example if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if there is no legal basis for processing the data.
  • Right to restriction. You are entitled to request that the processing of your personal data should be limited until inaccurate or incomplete information about you has been corrected, or until an objection from you have been handled.
  • Right to object. You have right to object to processing based on legitimate interest. This means that we may no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.
  • Right to withdraw your consent. You may at any time withdraw any consent you have given us. However, please note that it will not affect any processing that has already taken place.
  • Right to complain. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority in the country you live or work in, if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations regarding your personal data. In Sweden the Supervisory Authority is Datainspektionen, https://www.datainspektionen.se/.

Please contact us using the contact details at the top to exercise any of your rights.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Planacy might change and update this privacy policy. The latest updated version is always found on this website. We recommend that you regularly visit our website to stay updated on our processing of personal data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 November 2020.